Medical Attorney Hurst TX 62949
[…] These cases are very complex, making it in your best interest to have our experience and resources on your side as you take on those responsible for your injuries. One of two men accused of beating a man during an argument over a cigarette, leaving the victim in a coma for more than a year, is now charged with murder. The victim, 55-year-old Chris Brewster, died June 7. Instructive here is our decision in Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1994) 8 Cal. 4th 100 32 Cal. Rptr. 2d 263, 876 P.2d 1062 That case involved another provision of MICRA, Civil Code section 3333.2, which imposes a limitation of $250,000 on damages in "any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence." That provision, like section 340.5 here, requires (1) an action against a health care provider, that is for (2) injury, and is (3) based on professional negligence.