United States, 461 F.2d 1240, 1257 (D.C. Cir. 1972) (indicating that a vested cause of action, whether emanating from contract or common law principles, may constitute property beyond the power of the legislature to take away, but not so holding because no cause of action interference with contract existed in the case (emphasis added)).
federal irs liens - remove tax liens on assets from government. In addition, according to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-26-116, "In no event shall any such action be brought more than 3 years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant" If the defendant had fraudulently concealed the event, the action may be brought within 1 year of the discovery of fraudulent concealment.